Westville Lithuanian Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Westville Lithuanian Cemetery

Also Known As: Lithuanian National Cemetery

Location:  Georgetown Township, South Westville

GPS Location 40.02114 -87.63362 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Westville Lithuanian Cemetery was starting in 1909 for people of all religions and nationalities. It is still an active cemetery and well maintained.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in October 2008.

Link to Pictures: 729 pictures (50 on a page, 15 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are 2 comments
Karin Sungail – Auburn, CA
January 17, 2012 - 14:49
Subject: Need info and help with family plots

When my grandfather, John J. Sungail, died in 1986, it was his final wish (requested of my father), Douglas C. Sungail that he be burried in the same grave as his departed wife, Elizabeth Pockevich-Sungail who died sometime in the late 1930's. However, "Elsie's" sister, Della Pockevich did not approve and my father, in honor of his living Aunt Della, had his father's ashes buried in another grave. My father is now 87 yrs old and has mentioned his regrets at not honoring his father's wishes especially since Della has now passed and will not be bothered.
What I need to know is, what would be involved in moving my grandfather's remains. My father's physical health is deteriorating rapidly and my mother is suffering from advanced dementia so I am now taking care of both them and the estate.
I will appreciate your response at your earliest convenience.
Karin Elizabeth Sungail

Robert W. Kirkpatrick – Westville, IL.
October 28, 2008 - 12:52
Subject: Westville Lithuanian Cemetery

I think you have done a great job in photographing each stone. Just to let you know, we have 223 unmarked graves in the cemetery. If anyone is doing research on any family or individuals buried at the cemetery, I have old ledger books combined in an updated computer version beginning at our start in 1909. My phone # 217-267-2808, cell 217-213-7181.
Robert W. Kirkpatrick, Pres. Westville Lithuanian Cemetery Association

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack