Spicer Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Spicer Cemetery

Also Known As : Spicer Family Plot

Location:  Georgetown Township, South-West of Georgetown

GPS Location 39.96418 -87.65087 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Spicer Cemetery is a small family plot, located on the side of the road. Once said to have 12 stones, now only about 3 are left.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in May 2008. (along with a few pictures I took in February 2006)

Link to Pictures: 20 pictures

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There is 1 comment
Susan Crow – Dexter, Kansas 67038
December 30, 2009 - 21:15
Subject: Stones in Spicer Cemetary

I am researching the family of Rawser Spicer who is the maternal side of my husband's Crow family. According to my info Rawser Spicer died 30 October 1839 and is buried in the Spicer Cemetary.
I was wondering if many of the Spicer stones are still standing in Spicer Cemetary and how much you would charge to photograph and document the dates?
Susan Crow
Box 26 Dexter, Ks. 67038

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack