Songer Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Songer Cemetery

Also Known As: John Payne (Payne's) Graveyard

Location:  Catlin Township, west of Tilton

GPS Location 40.10064 -87.66605 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Songer Cemetery was once known as John Payne's Graveyard - it is adjacent to the County Poor Farm Cemetery.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in November 2007.

Link to Pictures: 1,203 pictures (50 on a page, 25 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 10 Comments
Diane Duvall – Arkansas
June 23, 2014 - 12:53
Subject: Photo # 0599 & 0600

These two photos are of my great-grandparents stone. The stone is for: Peter W. Johnson born 16 Dec 1865 (Sweden) died 9 Dec 1942 and his wife Jennie Johnson born 29 May 1876 (Holland) died 1 Jun 1950. Jennie Johnson's Dutch name was Rienski Dykstra. When her family came to the US, their names were Americanized. Dykstra became Dexter. Rienski chose Jennie as her given name. I have a photo of this stone taken about 25 years ago in which the inscription is still visible.
I DO so appreciate the hard work and dedication you have put into photographing the cemeteries in Vermilion County. About 95% of my family is buried in this county. Thank you so much.

Ruth – NEW Mexico
October 01, 2013 - 19:11
Subject: Grave of Joseph Chodera

I looked at your photos and am amazed about the amount of effort and work you did. I wondered if you have records that show the name on images 0778, 0779 and 0780? I am in my late 70's and am looking for Chodera relatives. Thank you for any response.

Michael Buckellew
August 22, 2010 - 17:06
Subject: Norris Besin Buckellew

Great work you've done here! I am looking for the gravesite of Norris Besin Buckellew buried at Songer. Does anyone have a plot map for the graves or a liting of interments?

Reply to Michael Buckellew
Michael
August 31, 2010 - 16:27
Subject: typo

Oops - I meant "Listing" not "liting"!

Cyndi
February 21, 2010 - 17:17
Subject:

I'm trying to find an address for Songer Cemetery. Can anyone help? I'm trying to link Della M Brown as Della McGill so I would like to write the cemetery to get any information on her. No matter how I try to find address it won't work.

Thank you,
Cyndi

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack