Resurrection Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Resurrection Cemetery

Also Known As: Catholic Cemetery, St. Patrick's Cemetery

Location:  Danville Township, South East Danville

GPS Location 40.11245 -87.60716 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Resurrection is a large Catholic cemetery, which is very well maintained and still active.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in October 2008.

Link to Pictures: 5,991 pictures (50 on a page, 120 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 11 Comments
Jeff – Michigan
December 14, 2015 - 19:31
Subject: Frank Souve

Hello, I am looking for any information on Frank Souve who died in October 1927. I am trying to find out where in Italy he came from. If anyone has access to more information about him (an obituary, or some information stored at the cemetery only) - please contact me! Thank you! Jeff - jmausmus (at) hotmail (dot) com

Anne Gilbert
February 26, 2014 - 07:04
Subject: John Callahan grave photo and maybe his wife Annie Burke Callahan

Hi,
I am looking for John Callahan 1861-1937 and perhaps Annie Burke Callahan 1962-? Do you have photos of their graves? thanks, Anne

Susan Engle
August 19, 2013 - 10:41
Subject: Question

Re: Anthony, Lucille and Peter Morris. Is there a vacant plot next to Peter Morris?

Jennifer and Jimmy Fry – Hamilton, Scotland
June 12, 2013 - 04:09
Subject: Thank you

We wanted to thank you for your 'labor of love' in photographing every grave.
Like many other people who have found your site, we appreciate your dedication.
Sincerely, Jennifer and Jimmy Fry

Reply to Jennifer and Jimmy Fry
Robert (Bob) Martin
September 01, 2015 - 19:01
Subject: Martin Family

Jennifer, I'm your cousin Bob Martin. I found several websites today. I was able to learn things I did not know before about your parents and I really was fascinated with the pictures I saw. If you would like, please contact me at bkmartin00@yahoo.com

Bob Martin Jr

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack