Rankin Union Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Rankin Union Cemetery

Also Known As: Rankin Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Karter Cemetery

Location:  Butler Township, North of Rankin

GPS Location 40.47267 -87.88689 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Rankin Union cemetery is well maintained and still active.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in May 2008.

Link to Pictures: 1,807 pictures (50 on a page, 37 pages)

 

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are 4 comments
CathyW – Nebraska
November 04, 2017 - 02:00
Subject: Thank you. What a beautiful gesture.

Thank you

Linda Perry – Alaska, USA
January 24, 2012 - 22:01
Subject: Thank you

WOW! I don't know why you did this project, but I am very thankful. I have several relatives buried here and it is so great to be able to view their stones. Thank you.

John Chmiko Jr.
December 30, 2009 - 17:42
Subject: Custer

I am looking to get info/pictures of gravestones
for a married couple - Casper & Caroline Custer
Both died in 1916

Jacquie – IL
February 17, 2009 - 22:52
Subject: Rankin-Union Cemetery

My great-grandparents are buried there. Do have photos of Daniel and Pearl Woodard? Should also abe one for Alice Faye and Frank.

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack