Oakhill Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Oakhill Cemetery

Also Known As: Chester Cemetery, Kistler Cemetery

Location:  Danville Township, West of Danville

GPS Location 40.11483 -87.71419 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Oakhill Cemetery is also known as Chester Cemetery & Kistler Cemetery. (The hill next to the cemetery is known as Kistler Hill). PICTURED BELOW is the road next to the cemetery - this wall was washed out at least twice in the 1930's which caused a mess of the cemetery as you could guess. Swain cemetery was moved to this cemetery in the 1940's.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in October 2007.

Link to Pictures: 2,642 pictures (50 on a page, 53 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 10 Comments
Cecil Caudell – Danville, Illinois
October 29, 2017 - 00:59
Subject: Possible grandparents?

Hi, I am interested in finding my grandparents grave site. I believe it would either be Cecil Paul Caudell and Audrey, or possibly William Duprey and Coyita Duprey. I was told one of the two was buried at Oakhill. Any help would be appreciated. I tried scrolling through all the pictures to no avail. Please help, thank you.

Bethany Snyder – illinois
October 29, 2015 - 17:27
Subject: Sarah June Rose

I am looking for Sarah Rose (or Snyder) died 1939. Please email.

martha nunn – Rossville il
July 01, 2015 - 04:39
Subject: Geo E. Thompson 1918 - 1934

Looking for burial site of Geo. E. Thompson Sept 20 1918 - Oct 20 1934. Could be unmarked? Any idea if any records show he is buried in Oakhill? Only info I have says he is. Thank you!

Susan – Near Oakhill Cemetery
February 17, 2014 - 21:00
Subject: "Oakhill"

I am the caretaker at Oakhill Cemetery, I am there at least everyother day just to check things out. It is nice to look at your
photos, and see how so many of them have changed over the years...You do a wonderful job...very devoted, hard work.

Thank You

Jennifer – Shelbyville, illinois
March 08, 2012 - 13:31
Subject: Edward Peelman

Wanting picture of grave ..... he died 1 April 1940.
Thank you

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack