Mount Pisgah Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Mount Pisgah Cemetery

Also Known As: Concord Cemetery

Location:  Georgetown Township, West of Georgetown

GPS Location 39.96871 -87.68369 (link to Google Map)

Description:  It is not exactly known when this cemetery was first started. It was at least 1827 since 2 stones with those dates were found there at some point. There was also a claim that someone found a stone with the date of 1822, but that is no longer found. (Also there is a record of a 13 year old girl who died in 1815 who had been buried here.) This cemetery was first started as a private burying ground. In the 1850's, David Swank & Levi Long bought the site of the old cemetery and dedicated it for burial purposes. In 1877, the Mt. Pisgah Presbyterian church was build next to the cemetery. Concord Branch runs beside the cemetery, which is why it is had been called Concord Cemetery.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in May 2008.

Link to Pictures: 757 pictures (50 on a page, 16 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are no comments yet

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack