Higginsville Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Higginsville Cemetery

Also Known As : Smalley Cemetery

Location:  Blount Township, South-East of Potomac

GPS Location 40.24301 -87.77138 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Higginsville Cemetery is still some-what active, with a few newer burials. When I visited this cemetery in July 2008, the "Higginsville Cemetery" sign on the gate leading back to the cemetery [in picture] was no longer there (so unless you know the cemetery is back past the gate, it might make it a little harder to find).

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in July 2008.

Link to Pictures: 251 pictures (50 on a page, 6 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are 2 comments
Cecelia Anissy – Overland Park KS
August 22, 2011 - 18:50
Subject: Graves of John and Louisiana WELDON -husband & wife

Last known adress was Blout, Vermillion Co. Illinois in 1860. They were both born in 1812. Thank you for all the time and effort in this monumental task of documentation. Cecelia Anissy

William Johnson – Rockford,IL
September 17, 2009 - 21:33
Subject: Sanders

My g-grandmother Mary Jane (jennie)Sanders Johnson was born in Higginsville 4/6/1860 to Lewis and Lisa Gardener Sanders. I studied the gravestones but was not able to determine if they are buried there. Do know if they are buried there or at another cemetery in the area?

Mary Johnson is buried in East Lawn Park Cemetery, Urbana,Illinois. I was able to locate the the marker with the help of the Urbana Free Library Historical and Geneology department. I was at the cemetery and on the phone with them and they were able to talk me right to the marker which was not visible as it was covered with grass------after a little probing, I was able to find the marker.

William E.Johnson
Rockford,Ill

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack