Fairchild Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Fairchild Cemetery

Also Known As: Fairchild Cemetery Savanna, Brick Church Cemetery

Location:  Blount Township, North-West of Danville

GPS Location 40.21723 -87.71154 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Fairchild Chapel was once located next to this cemetery. Today, this cemetery is now a nature preserve with wild grasses that can grow over 6 feet tall during the summer months. (I revisited in August 2008 and took a few pictures of why you don't visit in the summer - 1 is below, the rest are located on the last page of the picture page). Best time to visit the cemetery is March or early April - after the snow packs down most of the "dead" grass and before the next batch starts to grow.

PLEASE NOTE: Even though I visited the cemetery in early April to take my pictures, I was still unable to get a picture of all the stones - some of the stones were so deep in the brush - I could see the stones, but no way without major "yardwork" could I get near those stones (which being a nature preserve, that would not be allowed). This cemetery is in bad shape since it is no longer kept up, some stones down the small hill & creek also.

Pictures: I took pictures of [almost] EVERY stone in this cemetery in April 2008 (with some updated pictures August 2008)

Link to Pictures: 590 pictures (50 on a page, 12 pages)

 


 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 12 Comments
March 20, 2015 - 12:26
Subject:

easter shows Also for your whatsapp check the funny happy easter online

Carol A. Brown – Rockville, In
July 18, 2013 - 20:05
Subject: Henry, Margaret "Weaver" ALBERT Family members

Albert, Beaver family are related and why they are buried in same area of this cemetery. Samuel Albert's great-grandson Charles Albert from Danville paid for the new head stone for Samuel and Huldah, Charlie also stood up the other Albert stones that had fallen. Albert is related on my husbands side. I have added bio, old family photo's, head stone photo's that I also took on Find-a-Grave, for anyone interested in knowing the family history.

Doris Sanders
March 22, 2011 - 17:15
Subject: Pictures #203-206

Pictures #203-206 appear to be of the same stone and appear to read Delcena on first line and Whitsett on about the third line, if so it is
Delcena Whitsett daughter of Newton and Ann (Baxter) Whitsett , born 25 Aug 1851 died 15 Jun 1857. This is the only note we have of this family being in Vermilion County. Wonder if another daughter Eliza might have married and remained there?

Reply to Doris Sanders
Alice Beard
December 02, 2014 - 14:59
Subject: PETERSON grave stone

# 404, 405, 406, 407, and 408 are for Cornelius PETERSON. He was born Oct. 5, 1806, in Maine. He died Aug. 11, 1877, in Vermilion Co. In summer 1996, the grave stone for his first wife (Cilinda) was still upright and next to his. She was born Apr. 16, 1810, in Tioga Co., Pennsylvania; died Feb. 26, 1849, in Vermilion Co. The stones were the same size and shape, with matching lettering, side by side.

Reply to Doris Sanders
roger burbank – oregon
February 05, 2015 - 17:24
Subject:

Would like to share Peterson info. Roger

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack