Elwood Friends Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Elwood Friends Cemetery

Also Known As: Elwood Church Cemetery

Location:  McKendree Township, South-East of Georgetown

GPS Location 49.96347 -87.59888 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Cemetery is well maintained, located next to the active Elwood Friends Church.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in November 2007

Link to Pictures: 502 pictures (50 on a page, 11 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are 3 comments
Sharon – Mishawaka, IN
October 14, 2017 - 18:43
Subject: 3rd Great Grandparents

Looking for death and burial of John and Mary J. McDonald. John died before 1880 and unknown when Mary died, she and my 2nd Great Grandmother Sarah were on the 1880 census, listing Mary as a widow and Sarah was 12 years old at the time. Some of Mary's relatives (Turner) were also living in Elwood at the time. John was born 1835 and Mary was born 1836, Any information would be most appreciated. Sarah eventually married James Sollars in 1883 and they divorce. She then married John K. Ross in 1903 and they moved to Mishawaka where they died.

Tuesday – Florida
April 27, 2011 - 20:18
Subject: #269

I believe photo #269 is my Great Great Grandmother Ann McCool, wife of Wm. R. McCool, they had a son Richard McCool, he married Lula Boen.

Melinde – Tennessee
March 09, 2011 - 16:01
Subject: Picture

Thank you so much for doing these pictures of the gravestones. I have asked on a couple diff sites to get the picture and nobody has responded. And here it has been on your site the whole time. Thanks again. I now have a headstone picture for my 2 great uncle. Thanks again God Bless

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack