Dukes Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Dukes Cemetery

Also Known As: Brooks Point Cemetery, Blakeney Cemetery

Location:  Georgetown Township, East of Westville

GPS Location 40.04994 -87.62537 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Dukes Cemetery is located in a wooded area with no easy path back to the cemetery. It is in very bad shape with years of neglect. Moses Scott once owned the land around the cemetery, and when he died in 1871 - he was buried just outside of the cemetery fence on his request that he he be buried on his own farm.

Pictures: I visited this cemetery in March 2006, and got pictures of all the stones I could find. I do plan to revisit this cemetery to take updated pictures & better quality pictures.

Link to Pictures: 59 pictures (50 on a page, 2 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 7 Comments
Randy Black – Jackson, MO
November 20, 2013 - 11:27
Subject: Been there

I visited this cemetery while in Jr. High. It would have been the spring of 1965. I walked back there with Bob Butikas, Donna Spicer, and Barb Bayles. My family owned land in the vicinity of the cemetery in the 1800s. However, all of my ancestors are buried at Sandusky.

Tari Johnson – Avon, IN
July 15, 2013 - 16:57
Subject:

I have found that I have many relatives buried in this cemetery. I would like directions so I can actually see it for myself. The only thing I can find is that it is in the woods behind fields and near a spring. Can anyone give me anymore clear directions? I am originally from Georgetown so I am familiar with the area. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

judy Fletcher – St.Louis MO
July 05, 2013 - 15:11
Subject:

Thanks for the information about Dukes cemetary. And of course the pictures. If you go back can you find an easy way to it and take a picture of the water spring. So many memories. We never bothered the graves and it was scary when you are a small kid. Thanks for all the hard work of someone cleaning and taking records and pictures. We can't let our heritage go. From Westville on Bridgett St.

Jo Townsend
October 18, 2012 - 14:59
Subject: Dukes Cemetery

Do you know if there is a record of people in this cemetery? My GGG-grandfather died in this area, and I have not been able to locate him. Notice there is a stone with William. His name was William Ashley. He died between 1877 to 1879.

chasjohn
June 02, 2011 - 16:59
Subject: Dukes Cemetery

I also walked the RR tracks down to the springs for a drink and also went up to the top of the hill to the graveyard. It was about 40 years ago, and it was in very bad condition way back then.
I've been told it was a black & Indian cemetery.

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack