Crown Hill Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Crown Hill Cemetery

Also Known As: Ridge Farm Cemetery, GAR Cemetery

Location:  Elwood Township, South Ridge Farm

GPS Location 39.89227 -87.65842 (link to Google Map)

Description:  Crown Hill cemetery is in the south part of Ridge Farm (and sometimes called Ridge Farm Cemetery). The cemetery was started in the late 1800's, and was a GAR cemetery in the beginning. In 1918, the Village of Ridge Farm took over the care of the cemetery. The cemetery is well maintained, and still active.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in October 2008.

Link to Pictures: 2,866 pictures (50 on a page, 58 pages)

 

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 6 Comments
Gregg Montgomery – Hinsdale. IL
February 14, 2017 - 13:16
Subject: John Montgomery

Trying to find the location of John Montgomery headstone in Crown Hill Cemetary - Thanks

Jeanne Carman – Indianapolis IN
September 23, 2013 - 13:30
Subject: Mary Carman Born May 24, 1855, died Oct 5, 1912

We are trying to locate someone to contact at Risge Farm Cemetery, but have been unsuccessful. Trying to get a copy of burial permit, etc for Mary Carman, grandfather to Wiliam E Carman. Wuld you happen to have a Phone # and contact at this cemetery? Thank you, Jeanne Carman

Carol
April 29, 2012 - 18:17
Subject: Thank YOU!

Just want to thank you for your time to take quality photos. The photos not only benefit us today as we research our families, but it preserves cemeteries for future generations. Thanks so much, Carol

Pat Morison – montrose, iowa
January 17, 2012 - 15:01
Subject: headstone identification

Hi Michaael
You have done an amazing job in getting pictures posted on the web but they would be much more helpful if they had the surname from the stone listed in the image identifier. That way if someone was looking for a Grimes they could search much more quickley to the stone in question. We have been rewalking many of the cemeteries over here in SE Iowa but I haven't gotten into posting stones on the web as yet. Maybe down the line when I find out more about what you have to do and how to do it. Are you ever over in western Illinois??? If so would you be interested in giving a program about your passion about photographing headstones and how you get it availaboe on the web to people who are interested in finding their ancestors? If so let me know at my e-mail address. Pat Morrison, Montrose, IA

Norma
April 20, 2011 - 19:56
Subject: John Raymond Kent headstone photo

Do you have one? Please load it on page 68670828 (Find-a-grave). thanks

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack