County Poor Farm Cemetery - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: County Poor Farm Cemetery

Also Known As: Vermilion County Poor Farm Cemetery, County Home Cemetery

Location:  Catlin Township, West of Tilton

GPS Location 40.09925 -87.66606 (link to Google Map)

Description:  The County Poor Farm cemetery is adjacent to Songer Cemetery, and can access the area through Songer Cemetery. The County Home was located across the Catlin-Tilton road where the Southwest Elementary School was build in 2003. The exact location of many of the graves are unknown. In 2004, the great-granddaughter of Karl F. Ebert erected a memorial monument dedicated to the memory of everyone buired within the circle drive - the aproximate location of the cemetery.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in November 2007

Link to Pictures: 15 pictures (50 on a page, 1 page)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

There are 4 comments
CJ – Rockford, MI
November 13, 2012 - 14:53
Subject: Burial plot : George Nichols

Hello,

I have been researching my family tree, My greatgrandfather was George W Nichols, birth 02/22/1882 death: March 14, 1934. Lived in Danville, IL
from all the records all his life, he is supposed to be buried in County Home Cemetery in Danville, IL. Any information would be trulyl appreciated.

Thank You, CJ Hoogewind

Sharen Clampitt – New Zealand
December 21, 2011 - 03:35
Subject: County Poor Farm cemetery

I do think one of my ancestors may have been buried here - Allen Bonebrake. He was deaf and lived there for the best part of 20 years. It's sad to know that none of the graves are marked. Thanks to the person who erected the memorial for them.

Reply to Sharen Clampitt
J. May
May 04, 2014 - 03:21
Subject: Bonebrake

Sharen,

Did you know that there is a Bonebrake Cemetery in Fountain County, Indiana? Here is the link to its Find A Grave page: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSvcid=247249&CRid=84380&pt=Bonebrake%20Cemetery&

Reply to Sharen Clampitt
Kenneth primeaux – USA, Tenn.
March 09, 2016 - 11:24
Subject: Allen D. Bonebrake

I would be interested to know what you have found on Allen D. Bonebrake (1856-?). He was living in the city of Newport, Vermillion Co., Indiana in 1930 Census and his occupation was Cabinet maker. That is where I lost him. His father (Levi 1829-1904) was a business owner (Furniture sales and repair) in Hillsdale, Vermillion Co., Indiana with a partner a Mr. York. Levi is listed and mentioned in a book called, History of Parke and Vermillion County Indiana. In Allen's brothers obituary (William "Willis") in 1921, he was living in Newport, Indiana. Circa 1930's was the depression era and I don't know what the area was like then.

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack