Bethel Cemetery (Ross Township) - Vermilion County Illinois

Cemetery Name: Bethel Cemetery

Also Known As: Wiseman Cemetery

Location:  Ross Township, North-West of Alvin

GPS Location 40.330556 -87.620278 (link to Google Map)

Description:  This is 1 of 3 Bethel Cemeteries in Vermilion County, North-West of Alvin.  This cemetery was formerly known as Wiseman Cemetery, but got it's current name of Bethel Cemetery because of the Bethel United Brethren Church that was build near-by.  This cemetery is still active and is well maintained.

Pictures: I took pictures of EVERY stone in this cemetery in May 2008

Link to Pictures: 767 pictures (50 on a page, 16 pages)

 

 


View Larger Map

 

1-5 of 9 Comments
Pam Gnt – Florence, Or
June 12, 2016 - 13:29
Subject: Rachel McDaniel(McDonnel)

Looking for Rachel McDaniel(McDonnel dbornnn 1839 died May 1880

Kathy Huston
March 03, 2013 - 17:25
Subject: Huston Family

Hi--Looking for gravestones of the Huston family in Vermillion County, IL. Thanks!

Sharon Zorns
December 07, 2011 - 23:55
Subject:

Looking for grave of Mary Jane Wining Wood. Information indicates she was buried in Bethel Cemetery but it does not say which one. Date of death is April 22, 1909. Any information would be appreciated. Thank you.

Reply to Sharon Zorns
Bob
December 09, 2011 - 19:45
Subject: Mary J Wood

Bethel Ross Picture number 118 has a stone of a Mary J Wood
Born Nov 25 1841 Died April 28 1909

Sharon Zorns
December 07, 2011 - 23:54
Subject:

Looking for grave of Mary Jane Wining Wood. Information indicates she was buried in Bethel Cemetery but it does not say which one. Date of death is April 22, 1909. Any information would be appreciated. Thank you.

Leave a Comment




?
? ?
?

Comments Powered by TalkBack